Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Working In partnership with parents and pupils

'My daughter's achievements with her learning have surpassed what we thought possible when she joined you. The value that has added to her life so far is something we will always be grateful for.'

20th November 2014
Welcome to Thomas Keble School

OFSTED (Nov 14)

judged us as 'GOOD' in all categories with student behaviour described as 'impeccable' and student achievement recognised as 'significantly above national'.

Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Participants 2017

24th August 2017

Staff

Staff List 2017-18

Senior Management Team                            Role
Miss J Maunder Headteacher
Mrs K Apperley Deputy Headteacher/Student Progress
Mr C Patrick Deputy Headteacher/Teaching & Learning
Mr C Dunn Assistant Headteacher/Curriculum
Mrs C Rossiter Assistant Headteacher/Pastoral
Ms J Phillips Business Manager
Teaching and Support Staff
Mr P Acton Classroom Teacher – Geography
Miss E Ball Classroom Teacher – DT
Mrs D Balster Higher Level Teaching Assistant – Horticulture
Mrs M Beddoe Teaching Assistant – SEN
Miss E Belcher Head of Department – Special Educational Needs
Mr A Bint IT Technician
Mrs P Birch PA to SMT/Senior Pastoral Leads
Ms S Blackmore Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr M Blaylock Classroom Teacher – 2nd in PE
Mr A Breeze Classroom Teacher – Literacy
Mr J Burgess Classroom Teacher – Head of Music
Mr P Burn Classroom Teacher – 2nd in Science
Mrs V Burnside Senior Pastoral Lead for Year 7/Classroom Teacher – PE/Science
Mrs J Buxton Reprographics Technician
Mrs F Campion Education Welfare Officer
Miss V Cannam Classroom Teacher – English
Mrs C Carpenter Head of Department – Maths & Computing
Mrs W Chandler Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs A Clarke PA to Head/Clerk to Governors/Company Secretary
Mr B Clarke Head of Department/Training Manager – Art
Miss A Cole Classroom Teacher – Science
Mrs J Cox Teaching Assistant – SEN
Ms J Crosby Head of Department – Performing Arts
Mrs S Davies Science Technician
Mrs B Davis Attendance Officer
Mrs M Dempsey Head of Department/PSE/H&SC
Mr A Dwight Classroom Teacher – Music
Mrs K Ellor Technology Technician
Mrs E Fawcus-Gibbs Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Fearnley Student Welfare Officer
Ms A Forbes Classroom Teacher – Literacy/Learning Suite
Mrs S Foster Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs S Green Pastoral Assistant
Mr D Greening Teaching Assistant – SEN
Miss D Gregg Classroom Teacher – Science/Head of Biology
Mrs A Guarino Learning Support Assistant – SEN
Mr B Guy Data Technician
Miss L Hardstaff Head of Department – MFL
Mrs J Harvey Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss F Hawker Food Technician
Mrs Y Hawker Data Manager/Analyst/Exam Officer/Admissions Officer
Mrs J Haynes Head of Citizenship/Classroom Teacher – History/RE
Mr J Hemming Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs J Hunt Librarian
Mrs J Hurren Senior Pastoral Lead/Designated Safeguarding Lead/Classroom Teacher – English
Mr T Ind Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs J Jarvis Pastoral Support Officer
Mrs J Jefferies Finance Officer
Mr R Keene Site Supervisor
Miss R Kerslake Classroom Teacher – 2nd in Maths
Ms S Kinane Classroom Teacher  – English
Mr R Kingscote Head of Department – History
Mrs S Kingscote Classroom Teacher – History/RE
Mr D Lane Head of Department – Science
Mrs M Lane Classroom Teacher – Maths/Numeracy Coordinator
Mrs V Layton Head of Department – RE
Mrs S Learmont Classroom Teacher – DT
Mr P Lemin Senior Pastoral Lead for Year 9 and Year 10/Classroom Teacher – Science
Mrs V Matthews Classroom Teacher – Science
Mrs D Meredith Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Mortimer Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs A O’Brien Classroom Teacher – MFL
Mr L O’Dwyer Classroom Teacher – Maths
Mr G O’Malley IT Network Manager
Mr C Orland Cover Supervisor/Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Parfitt Higher Level Teaching Assistant – 2nd in SEN
Mrs E Pedoe Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Peirce Head of Department – DT
Mrs J Plimmer Acting Head of Department – English
Mrs K Poole Head of Department – English
Mrs H Powell Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mr G Price Head of Department – PE
Mrs J Rakauskiene Science Technician
Mrs F Rand Classroom Teacher – MFL
Mrs J Rendell Classroom Teacher – Geography/Careers
Mrs T Richards Teaching Assistant – SEN
Ms J Richter Head of Department – Vocational
Mr J Richter Teaching Assistant – SEN
Miss K Roberts Classroom Teacher – PE
Mrs H Smith Cover Supervisor
Mr J Smith IT Technician
Mr R South Senior Pastoral Lead for Year 8 and Year 11 – History/RE
Mrs M Spring Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs S Stannard Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs L Stradling Classroom Teacher – PE
Miss C Thevenin Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs F Tomlinson Classroom Teacher – Maths
Mr J Whalley Classroom Teacher/Head of ICT
Mrs K Wheeler Classroom Teacher – English
Mrs H Whight Classroom Teacher – Art
Ms H Whitmore Receptionist/Administrator/Events Coordinator
Mrs A Wallace Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs V Wilkins Classroom Teacher – Science
Mrs A Williams Head of Department – Geography
Mr B Williams Acting Head of Department – Design Technology
Mr T Williams Classroom Teacher – PE
Mr J Wolfin Classroom Teacher – English
Mr S Woodcock Pastoral Support Worker

Gravityscan Badge