Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Working In partnership with parents and pupils

'My daughter's achievements with her learning have surpassed what we thought possible when she joined you. The value that has added to her life so far is something we will always be grateful for.'

20th November 2014
Welcome to Thomas Keble School

OFSTED (Nov 14)

judged us as 'GOOD' in all categories with student behaviour described as 'impeccable' and student achievement recognised as 'significantly above national'.

Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Year 9-11 Battlefields Visit to Ypres and the Somme

A group of 45 students from Years 9-11 visited some of the First World War Battlefield sites and memorials in France and Belgium, including Thiepval, Vimy, and Tyne Cot.  These sites and many others played host to battles which claimed thousands of lives.  TK students read a poem, laid a memorial wreath and held a minute's silence.

29th February 2016
Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Visit to Real Madrid 2016

13th May 2016
Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Sports Award Winners 2016

     

08th July 2016
Welcome to Thomas Keble School

Year 11s celebrate GCSE Success 2016

25th August 2016

Staff

Staff List 2016-17

Senior Management Team Role
Miss J Maunder Headteacher
Mrs K Apperley Deputy Headteacher/Student Progress
Mr C Patrick Deputy Headteacher/Pastoral
Mr C Dunn Assistant Headteacher/Curriculum
Mrs C Rossiter Assistant Headteacher/Pastoral
Mrs T Rome Business Manager
Teaching and Support Staff
Mr P Acton Classroom Teacher – Geography
Miss E Ball Classroom Teacher – DT
Mrs D Balster Higher Level Teaching Assistant – Horticulture
Mrs M Beddoe Teaching Assistant – SEN
Miss E Belcher Head of Department – Special Educational Needs
Mr A Bint IT Technician
Mrs P Birch PA to SMT/HoY
Ms S Blackmore Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr M Blaylock Classroom Teacher – 2nd in PE
Mr A Breeze Classroom Teacher – Literacy
Mr P Burn Classroom Teacher – 2nd in Science
Mrs V Burnside Head of Year 7/Classroom Teacher – PE/Science
Mrs J Buxton Reprographics Technician
Mrs F Campion Education Welfare Officer
Mrs C Carpenter Head of Department – Maths & Computing
Ms H Carpenter Cover Supervisor
Ms S Chambers Classroom Teacher – MFL
Mrs W Chandler Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs A Clarke PA to Head/Clerk to Governors/Company Secretary
Mr B Clarke Head of Department/Training Manager – Art
Mrs J Cox Teaching Assistant – SEN
Ms J Crosby Head of Department – Performing Arts
Mrs S Davies Science Technician
Mrs B Davis Attendance Officer
Mrs M Dempsey Head of Department/PSE/H&SC
Mr A Dwight Classroom Teacher – Music
Mrs P Edwards Classroom Teacher – English
Mrs K Ellor Technology Technician
Mrs E Fawcus-Gibbs Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms A Forbes Classroom Teacher – Literacy/Learning Suite
Mrs S Foster Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs S Green Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mr D Greening Teaching Assistant – SEN
Miss D Gregg Classroom Teacher – Science/Head of Biology
Mrs A Guarino Learning Support Assistant – SEN
Miss L Hardstaff Head of Department – MFL
Mrs J Harvey Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Y Hawker Data Manager/Analyst/Exam Officer/Admissions Officer
Mrs J Haynes Head of Citizenship/Classroom Teacher – History/RE
Mrs P Heavisides Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mr J Hemming Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs J Hunt Librarian
Mrs J Hurren Head of Year 9/Designated Safeguarding Lead/English Teacher
Mr T Ind Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mrs J Jarvis Technician
Mrs J Jefferies Finance Officer
Mr R Keene Site Supervisor
Miss R Kerslake Classroom Teacher – 2nd in Maths
Mr R Kingscote Head of Department – History
Mrs S Kingscote Classroom Teacher – History/RE
Mr D Lane Head of Department – Science
Mrs M Lane Classroom Teacher – Maths/Numeracy Coordinator
Mrs V Layton Head of Department – RE
Mrs S Learmont Classroom Teacher – DT
Mr P Lemin Head of Year 11 – Science
Mrs V Matthews Classroom Teacher – Science
Mrs D Meredith Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Mortimer Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mr G O’Malley IT Network Manager
Mrs A Parfitt Higher Level Teaching Assistant – 2nd in SEN
Mrs E Pedoe Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Peirce Head of Department – DT
Ms J Phillips Data Manager/Analyst/Mentoring Co-ordinator
Mr J Phillips IT Technician
Mrs J Plimmer Classroom Teacher/2nd in English
Mrs K Poole Head of Department – English
Mrs H Powell Teaching Assistant – SEN
Mr G Price Head of Department – PE
Mrs J Rakauskiene Science Technician
Mrs F Rand Classroom Teacher – MFL
Mr A Rendell Classroom Teacher – IT
Mrs J Rendell Classroom Teacher – Geography/Careers
Mrs T Richards Teaching Assistant – SEN
Ms J Richter Head of Department – Vocational
Miss K Roberts Classroom Teacher – PE
Mr J Smith IT Apprentice
Mr R South Head of Year 10 – History/RE
Mrs M Spring Teaching Assistant – SEN
Ms H Stephens Head of Year 8 – English
Mrs L Stradling Classroom Teacher – PE
Mr J Whalley Classroom Teacher/Head of ICT
Mrs K Wheeler Classroom Teacher – English
Mrs H Whight Classroom Teacher – Art
Ms H Whitmore Receptionist/Administrator/Events Coordinator
Miss L Wilcox Head of Department – Music
Mrs A Williams Head of Department – Geography
Mr B Williams Classroom Teacher/2nd in Department – DT
Mr T Williams Classroom Teacher – PE
Mr S Woodcock Pastoral Support Worker